supersport_Logo

Eight Provincial Club teams Qualify for the National Premier League

Eight Provincial Club teams Qualify for the National Premier League

Johannesburg (14 May 2015) – For the first time in history of Wheelchair Basketball competition, Eight Provincial teams took part in the 2015 National Premier League qualifiers (Terrence De Bruin Cup.) The Cup took part from the 24th till 27th April 2015, at the Vodacom Mandeville Indoor Centre. Wheelchair Basketball Administrator, Charles Saunders says the new format is in line with WBSA transformation policy. “The federation gave each province a two year notice to implement development leagues in their local 1382876_402002633278011_741497906_nclub structures,” he said.

“A business model to implement the Provincial Club Championship League (PCCL) has been implemented. In this model, Gauteng province (incorporating Mpumalanga Clubs), North West (Incorporating Free State Clubs), KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape and the Western Cape are currently running with the PCCL. The format and conditions of the competition allows for A and B division teams to compete from each club. The Provincial U18 boys and Girls and Provincial Women teams also get a chance to showcase their skills by playing in the league and preparing themselves for National Competition.”

Saunders said that the eight club teams finalists and runner-ups from the PCCL A division competed in the SA National Club Championship (Terrence Die Bruin Cup). Out of the eight teams, only six qualified for the National Premier League affectionately known as the Supersport Wheelchair Basketball Series.

The new format has given a fair chance to all competing provincial league teams for qualifying irrespective of their financial muscle. “In the past teams with resources would buy quality players from international based clubs and under developed provinces, utilize these players to win the league while those provinces get relegated or even fail to qualify.”

“In terms of development the same resourceful teams were not focusing on development in their respective provinces. In the long run that becomes a problem for the entire South African Wheelchair Basketball prospect.”

Saunders said South African National teams fail to compete against European teams because the development plan implemented has bee ineffective at provincial level. “Top eight teams in the league from previous seasons were getting automatic qualification to play in the next season. This year all teams had to qualify including the defending champions.” The eight teams that qualified for this year’s tournament are the KwaZulu Wings, Tshwane Bladerunners, Mandeville Eagles, Vaal Reef Lions, Osizweni Wheeling Buffaloes, GBT Mongoose, Pretoria Pumas and the Tlamelang U23’s

The KwaZulu Wings, AngloGold Ashanti Lions, Ricoh Pumas, A Re Yeng Blades, GBT Mongoose and Discovery Eagles qualify for the 2015 SuperSport Wheelchair Basketball Series

Fixture list for 23rd May 2015

09:00 Blades     vs    Mongoose Mandeville Indoor Sports Centre

11:00 Pumas     vs  Eagles         Mandeville Indoor Sports Centre

13:00 Lions       vs  Wings        Mandeville Indoor Sports Centre

 

TV Fixture list for 24th May 2015

 09:00 Mongoose     vs         Eagles         Mandeville Indoor Sports Centre

11:00 Pumas          vs         Wings          Mandeville Indoor Sports Centre

For interviews contact WBSA CEO Charles Saunders 082 474 9058 or WBSA    Chairman Craig Moorgas on 082 338 8840

1382876_402002633278011_741497906_n

SuperSport Wheelchair Basketball Series 2015

As discussed in the SSWBS registration meeting, a quarter finals will be played to determine the top 4. This format gives the final opportunity to teams placed 5th & 6th to cause an upset and qualify if they beat the No1 & 2 log placed teams, therefore making the league competitive until the end.

The semis will be played over 3 games with a different qualification process. The team placed first will playoff against the team placed second after the quarter finals determines the Top 4.

The team that loses in this playoff will then need to play off against the third placed team. The winner of this game qualifiers for the finals and the loser plays against the 4th placed position team.

The final playoffs for Bronze and Gold including the 5th and 6th playoff, will all play on the 5th of September and concludes the 2015 SuperSport Series.

A reminder to all – final registration is 8 May 2015

Thanking you all in advance for your cooperation. Wishing you the best for the season

SuperSport Wheelchair Basketball Series 2015
SCHEDULE
Round 1 – PCCL Qualifying Games
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
PCCL 1 Sat 11/04 09:00 PCCL Semis 1 vs 4 Provinices
PCCL 2 11:00 PCCL Semis 3 vs 2 Provinices
PCCL 3 13:00 PCCL 5 & 6 5 vs 6 Provinices
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
PCCL 4 Sun 12/04 09:00 PCCL Bronze loser G1 vs loser G2 Provinices
PCCL 5 11:00 PCCL Finals Winner G1 vs Winner G2 Provinices
Round 2 – SSWBS Qualifers -Terrence De Bruyn Cup
SSWBS Thurs 23-Apr 10:00 Technical Officials Clinic
19:00 Team arrival and management meeting
Friday 24-Apr 08:00 Competition start
SSWBS Fri 26-Apr 9:00 to 10:00 SSWBS Rules & Regulations Mandeville
SSWBS Mon 27-Apr 08:00 Classification and Playoffs
15:00 Medal Ceremony
Tues 28-Apr 10:00 SSWBS Level 1 Coaching Course
SSWBS Fri 08-May 17:00 SSWBS Registration Cut Off Mandeville
SSWBS Sat / Sun 16&17 May 08:00 – 18:00 SSWBS Officials Workshop Mandeville
Round 3 – SSWBS Launch
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
1 Sat 23 May 09:00 Round Robin Blades vs Mongoose Mandeville
2 11:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Eagles Mandeville
3 13:00 Round Robin Lions vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
4 Sun 24 May 09:00 Round Robin Mongoose vs Eagles Mandeville
5 TV 11:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
6 Sat 30 May 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Blades Mandeville
7 TV 11:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Mongoose Mandeville
8 13:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
9 Sun 31 May 09:00 Round Robin Blades vs Pumas Mandeville
10 11:00 Round Robin Lions vs Eagles Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
11 Sat 6 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Mongoose Mandeville
12 TV 11:00 Round Robin Blades vs Eagles Mandeville
13 13:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Lions Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
14 Sun 7 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Mongoose vs Lions Mandeville
15 11:00 Round Robin Blades vs Marlins Mandeville
Round 4 – SSWBS
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
16 Sat 20 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Blades vs Mongoose Mandeville
17 11:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Eagles Mandeville
18 13:00 Round Robin Lions vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
19 Sun 21 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Mongoose vs Eagles Mandeville
20 11:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
21 Sat 27 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Blades Mandeville
22 TV 11:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Mongoose Mandeville
23 13:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
24 Sun 28-Jun 09:00 Round Robin Blades vs Pumas Mandeville
25 11:00 Round Robin Lions vs Eagles Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
26 Sat 4 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Mongoose Mandeville
27 TV 11:00 Round Robin Blades vs Eagles Mandeville
28 13:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Lions Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
29 Sun 5 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Mongoose vs Lions Mandeville
30 11:00 Round Robin Blades vs Marlins Mandeville
Round 5 – SSWBS
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
31 Sat 18 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Blades vs Mongoose Mandeville
32 TV 11:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Eagles Mandeville
33 13:00 Round Robin Lions vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
34 Sun 19 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Mongoose vs Eagles Mandeville
35 11:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
36 Sat 25 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Blades Mandeville
37 TV 11:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Mongoose Mandeville
38 13:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
39 Sun 26 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Blades vs Pumas Mandeville
40 11:00 Round Robin Lions vs Eagles Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
EXPO Sun 2 Aug 13:00 ALL STAR SuperSport vs Sasol SA Mandeville
TV GAME AllStars Amawheelaboys
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
41 Sat 15 Aug 09:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Mongoose Mandeville
42 11:00 Round Robin Blades vs Eagles Mandeville
43 13:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Lions Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
44 Sun 16 Aug 09:00 Round Robin Mongoose vs Lions Mandeville
45 11:00 Round Robin Blades vs Marlins Mandeville
Round 6 – SSWBS 1/4 finals
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
46 Sat 22 Aug 09:00 1/4 Finals Pos 1 vs Pos 6 Mandeville
47 TV 11:00 1/4 Finals Pos 2 vs Pos 5 Mandeville
48 13:00 1/4 Finals Pos 3 vs Pos 4 Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
49 Sun 23 Aug 09:00 Semi Finals Winner G46 vs Winner G48 Mandeville
50 11:00 Semi Finals Winner G47 vs Loser G48 Mandeville
Round 7 – SSWBS Semi finals points for and against determine winner
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
51 Fri 28 Aug 19:00 Game 1 Loser G49 vs Winner G50 Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
52 Sat 29-Aug 11:00 Game 2 Winner G50 vs Loser G49 Mandeville
TV
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
53 Sun 30 Aug 09:00 Game 3 Loser G49 vs Winner G50 Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
55 Sat 5 Sep 09:00 5th & 6th 5th vs 6th Mandeville
56 TV 11:00 Bronze 3rd vs 4th Mandeville
57 Live 14:00 Gold 1st vs 2nd Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
Vodacom Cup Sat 03/10 15:00 Finals Team A vs Team B Mandeville
wbsa logo

Terence De Bruyn Super Sport Qualifying Games 2015 Log standing

Terrence De Bruyn Cup – SSWBS Qualifiers 2015
Teams Pool A Blades Mongoose Wings Pumas Points Bonus Log Total
KZN Wings 61 71 50 1,05 1 5 6
Ricoh Pumas 55 51 44 1,14 5 5
Bladerunners 37 69 48 0,88 1 4 5
GBT Mongoose 59 60 34 0,97 4 4
Teams Pool B Vaal River Eagles Tlamelang Buffaloes Points Bonus Log Total
AGA Vaal River 44 67 88 3,55 2 6 8
Discovery Mandeville Eagles 31 82 97 3,62 2 5 7
Oswellini Wheeling Buffalos 9 5 51 0,59 4 4
Tlamelang Club 16 9 13 0,05 3 3
Scores
No Game Team A Score vs Team B Score
1 Pool A Blades 69 vs Wings 61
2 Pool B Vaal River 88 vs Buffalos 9
3 Pool B Mongoose 34 vs Pumas 51
4 Pool A Tlamelang 9 vs Eagles 82
5 Pool A Mongoose 59 vs Blades 37
6 Pool B Buffalos 51 vs Tlamelang 13
No Game Team A Score vs Team B Score
7 Pool A Mongoose 60 vs Wings 71
8 Pool B Eagles 31 vs Vaal River 44
9 Pool A Pumas 55 vs Blades 48
10 Pool B Eagles 97 vs Buffalos 5
11 Pool A Pumas 50 vs Wings 44
12 Pool B Vaal River 67 vs Tlamelang 16
No Game Team A Score vs Team B Score
13 Q/Finals Wings vs Tlamelang
14 Q/Finals Pumas vs Buffaloes
15 Q/Finals Bladerunners vs Eagles
16 Q/Finals Mongoose vs Vaal River
17 Classification Loser 13 vs Loser 15
18 Semis Winner 13 vs Winner 15
19 Classification Loser 14 vs Loser 16
20 Semis Winner 14 vs Winner 16
No Game Team A Score vs Team B Score
21 7th & 8th Loser 17 vs Loser 19
22 5th & 6th Winner 17 vs Winner 19
23 3rd & 4th Loser 18 vs Loser 20
24 1st & 2nd Winner 18 vs Winner 20
wbsa logo

The Terrence De Bryun Cup – SuperSport Qualifying Games 23 April to 27 April 2015 Mandeville Indoor Sports Centre

Date Time No Court Game Team A vs Team B
Day 2 08:00 1 Mandeville Pool A Blades vs Wings
24-Apr 09:45 2 Mandeville Pool B AGA Vaal River vs Buffalos
Friday 11:00 3 Mandeville Pool B Mongoose vs Pumas
12:45 4 Mandeville Pool A Tlamelang vs Eagles
15:00 5 Mandeville Pool A Mongoose vs Blades
16:45 6 Mandeville Pool B Buffalos vs Tlamelang
Date Time No Court Game Team A vs Team B
Day 3 08:00 7 Mandeville Pool A Mongoose vs Wings
25-Apr 09:45 8 Mandeville Pool B Eagles vs AGA Vaal River
Saturday 11:00 9 Mandeville Pool A Pumas vs Blades
12:45 10 Mandeville Pool B Eagles vs Buffalos
15:00 11 Mandeville Pool A Pumas vs Wings
16:45 12 Mandeville Pool B AGA Vaal River vs Tlamelang
Date Time No Court Game Team A vs Team B
Day 4 08:00 13 Court A Q/Finals A1 vs B4
26-Apr 09:45 14 Court B Q/Finals A2 vs B3
Sunday 11:00 15 Court A Q/Finals A3 vs B2
12:45 16 Court B Q/Finals A4 vs B1
15:00 17 Court A Classification Loser 13 vs Loser 15
16:45 18 Court B Semis Winner 13 vs Winner 15
18:00 19 Court A Classification Loser 14 vs Loser 16
19:45 20 Court B Semis Winner 14 vs Winner 16
Date Time No Court Game Team A vs Team B
Day 5 09:00 21 Court A 7th & 8th Loser 17 vs Loser 19
27-Apr 11:00 22 Court A 5th & 6th Winner 17 vs Winner 19
Monday 13:00 23 Court A 3rd & 4th Loser 18 vs Loser 20
15:00 24 Court A 1st & 2nd Winner 18 vs Winner 20
16:30 Medal `ceremony
wbsa logo

Eight provincial teams to challenge for Terrence Be Bruin Cup

wbsa logo

 

Eight provincial teams to challenge for Terrence Be Bruin Cup

Johannesburg (22 April 2015) – For the first time in history of Wheelchair Basketball League competition, Eight Provincial teams will be fighting for a place in the 2015 National Premier League (Supersport Wheelchair Basketball Series). The Eight teams will partake in the Terrence De Bruin Cup to be held on the 24th till 27th April  2015. Vodacom Mandeville Indoor Centre will be the venue for this historic event.

Terrence Die Bruin Cup will serve as a platform for these Provincial league teams to qualify for a spot in the competition. Wheelchair Basketball Director of Operations, Charles Saunders says the new format is in line with WBAS transformation policy. “The federation gave each province a two year notice to implement development in their local club structures,” he said.

“A business model to implement the Provincial Club Competition League (PCCL) has been implemented. In this model, Gauteng province (incorporating Mpumalanga Clubs), North West (Incorporating Free State Clubs), KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape and the Western Cape are currently running with the PCCL. The format and conditions of the competition allows for an A and B division in each team. In this representation youth provincial U18 and women teams get a chance to showcase their skills.”

Saunders said ten A division provincial teams from the PCCL will play in the National Club Championship (Terrence Die Bruin Cup). Out of the ten teams to spearhead the challenge next month only six will qualify for the Premier National League affectionately known as the Supersport Wheelchair Basketball Series. The new format has given a fair chance for qualifying to all ten provincial teams irrespective of their financial muscle. “In the past teams with resources would buy quality players from internationally and under developed provinces, utilize these players to win the league while those provinces get relegated or even fail to qualify.”

“In terms of development the same resourceful teams were not focusing on development and in the long run that becomes danger for the entire South African Wheelchair Basketball prospect. Our National teams fail to compete against European teams because the development plan was ineffective at provincial level. Top six team were getting automatic qualification to play in the league, this year all team have to qualify.

For interviews contact WBSA CEO Charles Saunders 082 474 9058 or WBSA    Chairman Craig Moorgas on 082 338 8840