13240016_780993175378953_1151783962235648624_n

sswb round 1 log standing

2016 SuperSport Wheelchair Basketball Series Log & Results
No SuperSport Clubs PLAYED WON LOST FORFEIT PTS FOR PTS AGNST AVG PPG % DIFF PTS BONUS TOTAL POINTS
1 Ricoh Pumas 5 4 1 0 332 260 66 1,28 9 3 12
2 KwaZulu Marlins 5 2 3 0 290 293 58 0,99 7 1 8
3 Bladerunners 5 3 1 -1 249 196 50 1,27 7 2 7
4 AGA Lions 4 2 2 0 213 214 53 1,00 6 1 7
5 EC Suns 4 3 1 0 209 212 52 0,99 7 0 7
6 Diesel Electric Eagles 4 0 4 0 162 276 41 0,59 4 0 4
Results
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A Score Team B Score Comments
1 Sat 7 May 09:00 Round Robin Lions 45 Blades 44
2 11:00 Round Robin Marlins 64 Pumas 66 Bonus Point Pumas
3 13:00 Round Robin Eagles 40 Suns 62
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A Score Team B Score Comments
4 Sun 8 May 09:00 Round Robin Pumas 72 Suns 39 Bonus Point Pumas
5 TV 11:00 Round Robin Lions 55 Marlins 57
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A Score Team B Score Comments
6 Sat 14 May 09:00 Round Robin Blades 63 Pumas 58 Forfeit Blades O Mdingi DNP
7 TV 11:00 Round Robin Marlins 66 Eagles 49 Bonus Point Marlins
8 13:00 Round Robin Suns 54 Lions 56
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A Score Team B Score Comments
9 Sun 15 May 09:00 Round Robin Eagles 37 Pumas 77 Bonus Point Pumas
10 11:00 Round Robin Marlins 57 Blades 71 Bonus Point Blades
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A Score Team B Score Comments
11 Sat 21 May 09:00 Round Robin Eagles 36 Blades 71 Bonus Point Blades
12 TV 11:00 Round Robin Suns 52 Marlins 46
13 13:00 Round Robin Lions 57 Pumas 59
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A Score Team B Score Comments
14 Sun 22 May 09:00 Round Robin Lions 68 Eagles 27 Bonus Point Lions
15 11:00 Round Robin Blades 46 Suns 41
1382876_402002633278011_741497906_n

sswb updated schedule

 304292_193302364148040_1750849111_n.jpg
SuperSport Wheelchair Basketball Series 2016
FINAL 26/04/2016
Sat 22-Apr 10:00 SSWBS Qualifications
Fri 29-Apr 08:00 SSWBS Final Registration
Round 1 – SSWBS
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
1 Sat 7 May 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Blades Mandeville
2 TV 11:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Pumas Mandeville
3 13:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Sun United Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
4 Sun 8 May 09:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Sun United Mandeville
5 11:00 Round Robin Lions vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
6 Sat 14 MAY 09:00 Round Robin Blades vs Pumas Mandeville
7 TV 11:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Eagles Mandeville
8 13:00 Round Robin Sun United vs Lions Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
9 Sun 15 May 09:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Pumas Mandeville
10 11:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Blades Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
11 Sat 21 May 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Pumas Mandeville
12 TV 11:00 Round Robin Sun United vs Marlins Mandeville
13 13:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Blades Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
14 Sun 22 May 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Eagles Mandeville
15 11:00 Round Robin Blades vs Sun United Mandeville
Round 2 – SSWBS
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
16 Sat 4 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Blades Mandeville
17 11:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Pumas Mandeville
18 13:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Sun United Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
19 Sun 5 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Sun United Mandeville
20 11:00 Round Robin Lions vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
21 Sat 11 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Blades vs Pumas Mandeville
22 TV 11:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Eagles Mandeville
23 13:00 Round Robin Sun United vs Lions Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
24 Sun 12-Jun 09:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Pumas Mandeville
25 11:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Blades Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
26 Sat 25 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Pumas Mandeville
27 TV 11:00 Round Robin Sun United vs Marlins Mandeville
28 13:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Blades Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
29 Sun 26 Jun 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Eagles Mandeville
30 11:00 Round Robin Blades vs Sun United Mandeville
Round 3 – SSWBS
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
31 Sat 2 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Blades Mandeville
32 TV 11:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Pumas Mandeville
33 13:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Sun United Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
34 Sun 3 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Pumas vs Sun United Mandeville
35 11:00 Round Robin Lions vs Marlins Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
36 Sat 9 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Blades vs Pumas Mandeville
37 TV 11:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Eagles Mandeville
38 13:00 Round Robin Sun United vs Lions Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
39 Sun 10 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Pumas Mandeville
40 11:00 Round Robin Marlins vs Blades Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
EXPO Sun 17 Jul 12:00 All Star SASOL vs SSWBS Mandeville
TV Game Amawheelaboys All Stars
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
41 Sat 23 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Pumas Mandeville
42 11:00 Round Robin Sun United vs Marlins Mandeville
43 13:00 Round Robin Eagles vs Blades Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
44 Sun 24 Jul 09:00 Round Robin Lions vs Eagles Mandeville
45 11:00 Round Robin Blades vs Sun United Mandeville
Round 4 – SSWBS 1/4 finals
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
46 Sat 6 Aug 09:00 1/4 Finals vs Mandeville
47 TV 11:00 1/4 Finals vs Mandeville
48 13:00 1/4 Finals vs Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
49 Sun 7 Aug 09:00 Semi Finals 1 vs Mandeville
50 11:00 Semi Finals 2 vs Mandeville
Round 5 – SSWBS Semi finals points for and against determine winner
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
51 Sat 13-Aug 10:00 5th & 6th vs Mandeville
52 TV 12:00 Semi Finals 3 vs Mandeville
Game Day Date Time Pool Team A vs Team B Venue
53 Sat 27 Aug 10:00 Bronze vs Mandeville
54 TV Live 12:45 Gold vs Mandeville
13082766_770629703081967_4150722834487161763_n

TERENCE DE BRUYN CUP UPDATE RESULTS day 4

Day 4 – Final Results of the Terence De Bruyn Club Championship Cup & SSWBS Qualifiers

Congratulations extended to the Vaal Reef Club on beating the KZN Marlins in the finals of the Terence De Bruyn Cup

The teams that have qualified for the SSWBS League are

• Vaal Reef Lions
• Mandeville Eagles
• Bladerunners
• Ricoh Pumas
• KZN Marlins
• Sun United

RESULTS
Game Team A Score Team B Score Comments
Pool A Bladerunners 82 Buffaloes 12 Bonus point Blades
Pool B Pumas 59 Sun United 45 both forfeit Pumas 5min / Sun United illegal player
Pool A Hurricanes 2 Eagles 89 Bonus point Eagles
Pool B Vaal River 52 Marlins 37
Pool A Eagles 72 Buffaloes 25
Pool B Pumas 68 Marlins 70 Bonus points Pumas & Marlins
Game Team A Score Team B Score Comments
Pool A Hurricanes 6 Buffaloes 37
Pool B Sun United 35 Vaal River 61
Pool A Eagles 36 Bladerunners 81 Bonus point Blades
Pool B Pumas 48 Vaal River 37
Pool A Marlins 66 Sun United 50 Bonus point Marlins
Pool B Bladerunners 76 Hurricanes 16 Bonus point Blades
Game Team A Score Team B Score Comments
Semis Buffaloes 23 Sun United 70
Semis Hurricanes 25 Pumas 94
Semis Eagles 46 Marlins 73
Semis Blades 21 Vaal River 64
7th & 8th Hurricanes 16 Buffaloes 53
Game Team A Score Team B Score Comments
5th & 6th Sun United 44 Pumas 67
3rd & 4th Eagles 39 Blades 67
1st & 2nd Marlins 43 Vaal River 74
Logs Pool A
Teams Blades Buffaloes Hurricanes Eagles Points Bonus Log Total
Bladerunners 82 76 81 3,73 3 6 9
Eagles 36 72 89 1,82 2 5 7
Buffaloes 12 37 25 0,46 0 4 4
Hurricanes 16 6 2 0,12 0 3 3
Logs Pool B
Teams Pumas Sun United Vaal River Marlins Points Bonus Log Total
Marlins 70 66 32 0,96 2 5 7
Vaal River 37 61 57 1,35 0 5 5
Pumas 59 48 68 1,15 1 1 2
Sun United 45 35 50 0,70 0 0 0
Foirfeit
Semi Finals
08:45 Semis 4 A3 vs B4
10:30 Semis 3 A4 vs B3
12:15 Semis 2 A2 vs B1
14:00 Semis 1 A1 vs B2
15:45 7th & 8th Loser G15 vs Loser G16
Play Offs
5th & 6th Winner G12 vs Wnner G13
3rd & 4th Loser G14 vs Loser G15
1st & 2nd Winner G14 vs Winner G15
wbsa logo2

wbsa update terence de bruyn cup

Dear Provinical Members 3 on 3 qualifying tournaments ,please note that your provinces should be preparing your 3 on 3 teams for the qualifying tournament to be held on the 1st May.

Terrence De Bruyn Cup
The following teams have registered for the SSWBS qualifying tournament:

Ricoh Pumas
Bladerunners
Mandeville Eagles
Sun United
Saints
Boland
KZN Marlins
Buffaloes
Vaal River A
Gelukspan

Competition Rules SSWBS Rules apply
Only 6 teams qualify for the SSWBS ChampionshipTeams will play in a round robin format, in two pools with crossover logs determining playoffs

Classification starts on 22 April 2016 at 08:30
Registration and Team meeting 13:00
Competition starts at on 22 April at 15:00
All other national competition rules apply
All teams to submit SSWBS Registration Forms & Team lists by Friday 8 April 2016, 08:00am

SSWBS – SuperSport Wheelchair Basketball Series
Launches 7 May 2016
Finals 27 August 2016.

wbsa logo2

Wbsa updated dates to remember

Dates to remember

• 2 & 3 April – Provincial 3 on 3 qualifiers
• 15 & 16 April – Provincial 3 on 3 qualifiers
• 23 to 27 April – SSWBS Qualifiers /Terrence De Bruyn Cup
• 27 April – SSWBS Registration
• 30 April to 2 May – 3 on 3 Championships & SSWBS Officials workshop
• 7 May – SSWBS Launch
• 15 to 19 June – Vodacom U23 and Women Championships (Johannesburg & Pretoria)
• 9 to 17 July – Sasol Outbound Tour Men Agadir Morocco
• 10 to 14 August – Sasol Inbound Tour Johannesburg
• 1 to 10 October – IWBF Africa U23 World Qualifiers (TBA)
• 18 to 23 October – Vodacom Mens National Championships Potchefstroom (TBC) Possibly Johannesburg
• 4 & 5 November – Vodacom Top 4 Challenge
• 9 to 15 December – SA Schools U19 Championships Pretoria

The National Calendar is subjected to change depending on sponsor and TV requirements